vs
6.8Sound6.9
8.9Battery9.2
4.9Connectivity9.3
2.4Build & features5.5
Why is Kilburn III better than Session 900?
- Battery life50 h vs 49 h+2%
- Lowest frequency45 Hz vs 50 Hz+11%
- Driver size101.6 mm vs 93 mm+9%
Why is Session 900 better than Kilburn III?
- Weight2,800 g vs 1,050 g2.7×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx7+75%
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 6+13%
- Dust protection (IP)5 vs 6+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 101.6 mm | 93 mm |
| Output power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Speaker channels | 2.0 | — |
| Channel count | 2 | — |
| Lowest frequency | 45 Hz | 50 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 50 h | 49 h |
| Charging time | 3 h | — |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 20 min → 8 h | 10 min → 3.5 h |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | Yes |
| Mains powered | No | — |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 6 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LC3, AAC, SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | No | — |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Auracast | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 2,800 g | 1,050 g |
| Width | 273 mm | — |
| Height | 150 mm | — |
| Depth | 169 mm | — |
| Protection rating | IP54 | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | 6 |
| Colours | — | Cement, True Black, Primer |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |
| Party / stereo pairing | — | Yes |







