vs
7.5Sound3.4
7.2Noise control & calls6.0
3.8Battery4.0
4.2Build & features5.0
Why is ATH-TWX9MK2 better than FreeBuds 6?
- Battery life6.5 h vs 5 h+30%
- Battery life with ANC6 h vs 4 h+50%
- Lowest frequency10 Hz vs 50 Hz5×
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 2,000 Hz20×
- aptXYes · FreeBuds 6: No
Why is FreeBuds 6 better than ATH-TWX9MK2?
- Charging time2.5 h vs 0.5 h5×
- LDACNo · ATH-TWX9MK2: Yes
- Earbud weight (each)5.5 g vs 4.9 g+12%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 6 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Planar magnetic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 6 mm |
| Number of drivers | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | 50 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 2,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 105 dB | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 5 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | 4 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 36 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 39 mAh |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 0.5 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | Yes | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.5 g | 4.9 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Shokz OpenFit 2vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX9MK26.76.1
vs
Beats Powerbeats FitvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX9MK25.76.1
vs
beyerdynamic Amiron 200vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX9MK25.56.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9MK2vsEdifier A6
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9MK2vsEdifier X3 Pro6.16.6
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9MK2vsEdifier Comfo Flex

