vs
7.2Noise control & calls3.0
3.8Battery8.7
4.2Build & features7.0
Why is ATH-TWX9MK2 better than OpenFit 2?
- Active noise cancellingYes · OpenFit 2: No
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · OpenFit 2: No
- Lowest frequency10 Hz vs 50 Hz5×
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 16,000 Hz2.5×
- aptXYes · OpenFit 2: No
- Earbud weight (each)5.5 g vs 9.4 g+71%
Why is OpenFit 2 better than ATH-TWX9MK2?
- Battery life6.5 h vs 11 h+69%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx5+25%
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Open-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | — |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | 50 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 16,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 105 dB | 94 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 11 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | — |
| Total with charging case | — | 48 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 56 mAh |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | — |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | Yes | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.5 g | 9.4 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Colours | — | Black, Beige |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |








