vs
7.2Noise control & calls9.3
3.8Battery4.1
Why is ATH-TWX9MK2 better than X3 Pro?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · X3 Pro: No
- Lowest frequency10 Hz vs 20 Hz2×
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- aptXYes · X3 Pro: No
Why is X3 Pro better than ATH-TWX9MK2?
- Battery life6.5 h vs 7 h+8%
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1.5 h+67%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 8 mm+38%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 8 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 105 dB | 92 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 7 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | 6 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 22 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1.5 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | Yes | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.5 g | — |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |









