vs
7.2Noise control & calls4.0
4.5Battery6.0
9.1Build & features7.0
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2NC better than AeroFit 2 AI?
- Active noise cancellingYes · AeroFit 2 AI: No
- Earbud weight (each)4 g vs 10 g2.5×
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 5.5 mm+5%
Why is AeroFit 2 AI better than ATH-SQ1TW2NC?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · ATH-SQ1TW2NC: Yes
- Battery life7.5 h vs 8 h+7%
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- LDACNo · ATH-SQ1TW2NC: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | Open-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 5.5 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | 42 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Microphones | — | 4 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 8 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | — |
| Total with charging case | — | 35 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | — |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 4 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | 10 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Soundcore Liberty BudsvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.18.1
vs
Realme Buds Air 8 ProvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.28.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsSoundcore AeroFit 2 AI Assistant8.18.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsBaseus Bowie MC2
vs
Soundcore AeroFit 2 AIvsSkullcandy Push 720 Open5.75.4
vs
Soundcore AeroFit 2 AIvsBaseus Bowie MC2
