vs
7.2Noise control & calls3.0
4.6Battery6.6
9.1Build & features5.3
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2NC better than moto buds 2 plus?
- Active noise cancellingYes · moto buds 2 plus: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 3 h+20%
- Earbud weight (each)4 g vs 4.6 g+15%
Why is moto buds 2 plus better than ATH-SQ1TW2NC?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 9 h+20%
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 6+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | — |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | — |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | — |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 9 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | — |
| Total with charging case | — | 40 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 60 mAh |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 3 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 2 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 6 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | No | — |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Low-latency game mode | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | 4.6 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Soundcore Liberty BudsvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.28.2
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsBaseus Bowie MC2
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsSoundcore R50i NC
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsBose Kabelgebundene Noise-Cancelling-Earbuds
vs
radius Hear-scape HP-H300BTvsMotorola moto buds 2 plus
vs
Baseus Bowie MC2vsMotorola moto buds 2 plus
