vs
4.5Battery6.4
9.1Build & features6.8
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2NC better than JBuds Open Sport 2?
- Earbud weight (each)4 g vs 13.8 g3.4×
Why is JBuds Open Sport 2 better than ATH-SQ1TW2NC?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 8 h+7%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 14.2 mm2.4×
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 6+15%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 2 h+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 14.2 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | — |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | — |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | — |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Microphones | — | 2 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 8 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | — |
| Total with charging case | — | 45 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 2 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 1 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 6 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | 13.8 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Soundcore Liberty BudsvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.18.1
vs
Realme Buds Air 8 ProvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.28.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsSoundcore AeroFit 2 AI Assistant8.18.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsBaseus Bowie MC2
vs
JBL WAVE FLEX 3vsJLab JBuds Open Sport 27.67.5
vs
EarFun Clip 2vsJLab JBuds Open Sport 27.57.5
