vs
5.0Sound3.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Addon C5 MKIIEffekt 2
| Addon C5 MKII | Effekt 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 130 mm | 160 mm | −30 mm |
| Width | 250 mm | 111 mm | +139 mm |
| Depth | 150 mm | 118 mm | +32 mm |
| Weight | 2,500 g | 900 g | +1,600 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Addon C5 MKII better than Effekt 2?
- Lowest frequency50 Hz vs 115 Hz2.3×
- Output power41 W vs 40 W+2%
- Channel count2.1 vs 2+5%
Why is Effekt 2 better than Addon C5 MKII?
- Weight2,500 g vs 900 g2.8×
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 21,000 Hz+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 41 W | 40 W |
| Speaker channels | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Channel count | 2.1 | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 50 Hz | 115 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 21,000 Hz |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | No | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | — |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | — |
| Multiroom | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 2,500 g | 900 g |
| Width | 250 mm | 111 mm |
| Height | 130 mm | 160 mm |
| Depth | 150 mm | 118 mm |








