vs
5.9Sound3.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Authentics 200Effekt 2
| Authentics 200 | Effekt 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 171.7 mm | 160 mm | +11.7 mm |
| Width | 266.3 mm | 111 mm | +155.3 mm |
| Depth | 167.4 mm | 118 mm | +49.4 mm |
| Weight | 4,150 g | 900 g | +3,250 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Authentics 200 better than Effekt 2?
- Output power90 W vs 40 W2.2×
- Lowest frequency50 Hz vs 115 Hz2.3×
- Channel count2.1 vs 2+5%
Why is Effekt 2 better than Authentics 200?
- Weight4,150 g vs 900 g4.6×
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 21,000 Hz+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 90 W | 40 W |
| Speaker channels | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Channel count | 2.1 | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 50 Hz | 115 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 21,000 Hz |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | — |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | No | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | — |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | — |
| Multiroom | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Alexa, Google Assistant | — |
| Voice assistant built in | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 4,150 g | 900 g |
| Width | 266 mm | 111 mm |
| Height | 172 mm | 160 mm |
| Depth | 167 mm | 118 mm |
| Colours | Black | — |








