vs
8.3Sound3.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Authentics 500Effekt 2
| Authentics 500 | Effekt 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 240 mm | 160 mm | +80 mm |
| Width | 447 mm | 111 mm | +336 mm |
| Depth | 255.7 mm | 118 mm | +137.7 mm |
| Weight | 11,400 g | 900 g | +10,500 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Authentics 500 better than Effekt 2?
- Output power270 W vs 40 W6.8×
- Channel count3.1 vs 2+55%
- Lowest frequency40 Hz vs 115 Hz2.9×
Why is Effekt 2 better than Authentics 500?
- Weight11,400 g vs 900 g12.7×
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 21,000 Hz+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 270 W | 40 W |
| Speaker channels | 3.1 | 2.0 |
| Channel count | 3.1 | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 40 Hz | 115 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 21,000 Hz |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | — |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | No | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | — |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | — |
| Multiroom | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Alexa, Google Assistant | — |
| Voice assistant built in | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 11,400 g | 900 g |
| Width | 447 mm | 111 mm |
| Height | 240 mm | 160 mm |
| Depth | 256 mm | 118 mm |
| Colours | Black | — |








