vs
Dimensions
Size comparison
Vibes XLRockster Air 2 Stereo-Set
| Vibes XL | Rockster Air 2 Stereo-Set | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 731 mm | 589 mm | +142 mm |
| Width | 275 mm | 323 mm | −48 mm |
| Depth | 280 mm | 344 mm | −64 mm |
| Weight | 12,300 g | 14,150 g | −1,850 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Vibes XL better than Rockster Air 2 Stereo-Set?
- Lowest frequency20 Hz vs 47 Hz2.4×
- Weight12,300 g vs 14,150 g+15%
- Bluetooth version5.4 vs 5+8%
Why is Rockster Air 2 Stereo-Set better than Vibes XL?
- Battery life16 h vs 58 h3.6×
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 22,000 Hz+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Speaker channels | 1.0 | — |
| Channel count | 1 | — |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 47 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 22,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Stereo | No | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 16 h | 58 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 7,800 mAh |
| Mains powered | No | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX HD, aptX, LC3, AAC, SBC | aptX HD, aptX, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | Yes | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| LE Audio | Yes | — |
| Auracast | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 12,300 g | 14,150 g |
| Width | 275 mm | 323 mm |
| Height | 731 mm | 589 mm |
| Depth | 280 mm | 344 mm |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | — |
| Colours | — | Black |









