vs
6.1Sound8.1
8.4Battery8.2
Why is TAH8000E better than The Tube MS80?
- Battery life70 h vs 24 h2.9×
- Weight260 g vs 6,800 g26.2×
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · The Tube MS80: No
- Lowest frequency20 Hz vs 50 Hz2.5×
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- LDACYes · The Tube MS80: No
- Charging time2 h vs 3 h+50%
Why is The Tube MS80 better than TAH8000E?
- Battery capacity1,100 mAh vs 10,000 mAh9.1×
- Bluetooth version5.4 vs 6+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Over-ear | — |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | — |
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 40 mm | — |
| Number of drivers | 1 | — |
| Output power | — | 140 W |
| Speaker channels | — | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 50 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 112 dB | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Stereo | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | — |
| Adaptive ANC | Yes | — |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Microphones | 5 | — |
| Noise reduction for calls | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 70 h | 24 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 50 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 1,100 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Charging time | 2 h | 3 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 10 min → 8 h | — |
| Fast charging support | Yes | — |
| Power bank function | — | Yes |
| Mains powered | — | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 6 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, LC3, AAC, SBC | LC3, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| LE Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Auracast | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant, Siri | — |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 260 g | 6,800 g |
| Width | — | 593 mm |
| Height | — | 232 mm |
| Depth | — | 200 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 6 |
| Foldable | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |
| Party / stereo pairing | — | Yes |
| Light effects | — | Yes |









