vs
6.7Sound8.5
6.1Battery7.5
3.1Connectivity7.2
5.0Build & features4.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
MiddletonULT FIELD 5
| Middleton | ULT FIELD 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 109 mm | 144 mm | −35 mm |
| Width | 230 mm | 320 mm | −90 mm |
| Depth | 95 mm | 125 mm | −30 mm |
| Weight | 1,800 g | 3,300 g | −1,500 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Middleton better than ULT FIELD 5?
- Weight1,800 g vs 3,300 g+83%
- Output power60 W vs 50 W+20%
Why is ULT FIELD 5 better than Middleton?
- Battery life20 h vs 25 h+25%
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · Middleton: Yes
- Lowest frequency50 Hz vs 20 Hz2.5×
- LDACNo · Middleton: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.3+4%
- Charging time4.5 h vs 3.5 h+29%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 76.2 mm | — |
| Output power | 60 W | 50 W |
| Speaker channels | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Channel count | 2 | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 50 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 20 h | 25 h |
| Charging time | 4.5 h | 3.5 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 20 min → 2 h | — |
| Fast charging support | Yes | — |
| Power bank function | Yes | Yes |
| Mains powered | No | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 1,800 g | 3,300 g |
| Width | 230 mm | 320 mm |
| Height | 109 mm | 144 mm |
| Depth | 95 mm | 125 mm |
| Protection rating | IP67 | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 6 | 6 |
| Features | ||
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | Yes |
| Light effects | — | Yes |









