vs
6.6Battery4.0
Why is KDT3000 better than FreeBuds 6?
- Battery life8.5 h vs 5 h+70%
- Bluetooth version5.4 vs 5.2+4%
Why is FreeBuds 6 better than KDT3000?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · KDT3000: Yes
- Charging time1.5 h vs 0.5 h3×
- LDACNo · KDT3000: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Open-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Open-back | — |
| Driver type | — | Planar magnetic |
| Driver size | — | 6 mm |
| Number of drivers | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | — | 50 Hz |
| Highest frequency | — | 2,000 Hz |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 8.5 h | 5 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 4 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 36 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 39 mAh |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 0.5 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | — | 4.9 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









