Why is LBT-TWS17 better than LBT-TWS18?
- Driver size14.2 mm vs 10 mm+42%
- Earbud weight (each)3.3 g vs 4.2 g+27%
Why is LBT-TWS18 better than LBT-TWS17?
- Battery life5.5 h vs 8 h+45%
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · LBT-TWS17: Yes
- LDACNo · LBT-TWS17: Yes
- Charging time1.5 h vs 1 h+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Semi-in-ear (open) | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Semi-open | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 14.2 mm | 10 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 5.5 h | 8 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 1 h |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 3.3 g | 4.2 g |
| Protection rating | — | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









