vs
7.5Sound5.2
7.2Noise control & calls6.1
3.8Battery6.6
4.2Build & features6.9
Why is ATH-TWX9MK2 better than AeroFit 2 Pro?
- Lowest frequency10 Hz vs 20 Hz2×
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- aptXYes · AeroFit 2 Pro: No
- Earbud weight (each)5.5 g vs 10.5 g+91%
Why is AeroFit 2 Pro better than ATH-TWX9MK2?
- Battery life with ANC6 h vs 24 h4×
- Battery life6.5 h vs 7 h+8%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1 h2.5×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx5+25%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 11.8 mm2×
- LDACNo · ATH-TWX9MK2: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 6.1+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | Open-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Open-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 11.8 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 105 dB | 92 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Head tracking | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Microphones | — | 4 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 7 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | 24 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 34 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 60 mAh |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 3,5 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 6.1 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | Yes | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.5 g | 10.5 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Colours | — | Matte Black, Gloss White, Matte Purple, Gloss Blue |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Shokz OpenFit 2vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX9MK26.76.1
vs
Beats Powerbeats FitvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX9MK25.76.1
vs
beyerdynamic Amiron 200vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX9MK25.56.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9MK2vsEdifier A6
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9MK2vsEdifier X3 Pro6.16.6
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9MK2vsEdifier Comfo Flex

