vs
7.2Noise control & calls4.6
5.0Battery5.8
Why is ATH-TWX7 better than Buds Pro 2?
- Active noise cancellingYes · Buds Pro 2: No
Why is Buds Pro 2 better than ATH-TWX7?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 9 h+20%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 11 mm+90%
- Total with charging case24 h vs 25 h+4%
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.3+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | — |
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 11 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | — |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | — |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 100 dB | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 9 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6.5 h | — |
| Total with charging case | 24 h | 25 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | — |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 3 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | Yes | — |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.7 g | — |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | — |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Sony WF-C700NvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX76.96.8
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX75.46.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Buds FE SM-R400vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX7
vs
Huawei FreeBuds Pro 3vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX76.76.8
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX7vsAVIOT TE-J1-AiNA6.86.3
vs
OnePlus Buds Pro 3vsOnePlus Buds Pro 28.15.0
