vs
7.5Sound9.6
7.2Noise control & calls7.2
5.0Battery4.3
5.3Build & features4.0
Why is ATH-TWX7 better than FreeBuds Pro 3?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 6 h+25%
- Battery life with ANC6.5 h vs 4 h+62%
- Lowest frequency10 Hz vs 14 Hz+40%
- Earbud weight (each)4.7 g vs 5.8 g+23%
Why is FreeBuds Pro 3 better than ATH-TWX7?
- Total with charging case24 h vs 31 h+29%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 11 mm+90%
- Charging time1.5 h vs 1 h+50%
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 48,000 Hz+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 11 mm |
| Number of drivers | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | 14 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 48,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 100 dB | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 6 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6.5 h | 4 h |
| Total with charging case | 24 h | 31 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 55 mAh |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 1 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.7 g | 5.8 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Sony WF-C700NvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX76.96.8
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX75.46.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Buds FE SM-R400vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX7
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX7vsAVIOT TE-J1-AiNA6.86.3
vs
Sony WF-C700NvsHuawei FreeBuds Pro 36.96.7
vs
Samsung Galaxy Buds FE SM-R400vsHuawei FreeBuds Pro 3
