vs
7.2Noise control & calls5.9
5.0Battery6.1
5.3Build & features8.0
Why is ATH-TWX7 better than MOTIF II ANC?
- Lowest frequency10 Hz vs 20 Hz2×
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- Battery life with ANC6.5 h vs 6 h+8%
Why is MOTIF II ANC better than ATH-TWX7?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 9 h+20%
- Total with charging case24 h vs 30 h+25%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx5+25%
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.3+4%
- Earbud weight (each)4.7 g vs 4.3 g+9%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 6 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 6 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 100 dB | 108 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 4 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 9 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6.5 h | 6 h |
| Total with charging case | 24 h | 30 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 1.5 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 15 min → 1 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | Yes | — |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.7 g | 4.3 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IPX5 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx5 |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Wear detection (auto pause) | — | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Sony WF-C700NvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX76.96.8
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX75.46.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Buds FE SM-R400vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX7
vs
Huawei FreeBuds Pro 3vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX76.76.8
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX7vsAVIOT TE-J1-AiNA6.86.3
vs
Marshall MOTIF II ANCvsJBL TOUR Pro 28.08.0
