vs
7.2Noise control & calls8.4
5.0Battery4.5
Why is ATH-TWX7 better than AMIRON 100?
- Battery life with ANC6.5 h vs 5 h+30%
- Lowest frequency10 Hz vs 20 Hz2×
- Charging time1.5 h vs 2 h+33%
Why is AMIRON 100 better than ATH-TWX7?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 8 h+7%
- Total with charging case24 h vs 27 h+12%
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.3+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | — |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 32 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 100 dB | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 6 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 8 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6.5 h | 5 h |
| Total with charging case | 24 h | 27 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 2 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 15 min → 3 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.7 g | — |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Sony WF-C700NvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX76.96.8
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX75.46.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Buds FE SM-R400vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX7
vs
Huawei FreeBuds Pro 3vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX76.76.8
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX7vsAVIOT TE-J1-AiNA6.86.3
vs
beyerdynamic Amiron 200vsbeyerdynamic AMIRON 1005.56.4
