vs
5.8Noise control & calls5.3
8.6Battery9.5
8.4Build & features2.9
Why is Liberty Buds 2 better than AIRY SPORTS TWS 2?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · AIRY SPORTS TWS 2: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Microphones6 vs 32×
- LDACYes · AIRY SPORTS TWS 2: No
- Bluetooth version6.1 vs 5.3+15%
- Earbud weight (each)4.7 g vs 7.4 g+57%
Why is AIRY SPORTS TWS 2 better than Liberty Buds 2?
- Battery life12 h vs 13 h+8%
- Total with charging case46 h vs 58 h+26%
- Driver size9.2 mm vs 10 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 9.2 mm | 10 mm |
| Number of drivers | — | 1 |
| Lowest frequency | — | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | — | 20,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | Yes | — |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | 6 | 3 |
| Noise reduction for calls | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 12 h | 13 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 7 h | — |
| Total with charging case | 46 h | 58 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 60 mAh |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 10 min → 4 h | — |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 6.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC | AAC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.7 g | 7.4 g |
| Protection rating | IP55 | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Colours | Silver White, Glossy Black | — |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | — | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Huawei FreeBuds Pro 5vsAnker Liberty Buds 29.29.3
vs
Teufel AIRY SPORTS TWS 2vsXiaomi Buds 66.96.8
vs
Teufel AIRY SPORTS TWS 2vsShokz OpenDots Air6.96.4
vs
Teufel AIRY SPORTS TWS 2vsFairphone Fairbuds 26.97.0
vs
Teufel AIRY SPORTS TWS 2vsOPPO ENCO CLIP 26.97.1
vs
Teufel AIRY SPORTS TWS 2vsUgreen ClipBuds Pro 2
