vs
4.4Noise control & calls5.3
6.4Battery9.5
7.4Build & features2.9
Why is OpenDots Air better than AIRY SPORTS TWS 2?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Bluetooth version6.1 vs 5.3+15%
- Microphones4 vs 3+33%
- Driver size11.8 mm vs 10 mm+18%
- Earbud weight (each)6.3 g vs 7.4 g+17%
Why is AIRY SPORTS TWS 2 better than OpenDots Air?
- Active noise cancellingNo · OpenDots Air: Yes
- Battery life9 h vs 13 h+44%
- Total with charging case36 h vs 58 h+61%
- Lowest frequency100 Hz vs 20 Hz5×
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Open-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 11.8 mm | 10 mm |
| Number of drivers | — | 1 |
| Lowest frequency | 100 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | No | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | — | Yes |
| Microphones | 4 | 3 |
| Noise reduction for calls | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 9 h | 13 h |
| Total with charging case | 36 h | 58 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 60 mAh |
| Charging time | 2 h | — |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 10 min → 2 h | — |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 6.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | AAC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 6.3 g | 7.4 g |
| Protection rating | IP55 | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Colours | OpenDots Air Daybreak Purple, OpenDots Air Black | — |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple AirPods 5vsShokz OpenDots Air6.36.4
vs
Shokz OpenDots Airvsbeyerdynamic DT 30 IE Professioneller In-Ear-Monitor6.46.5
vs
Shokz OpenDots AirvsUgreen ClipBuds Pro 2
vs
Teufel AIRY SPORTS TWS 2vsXiaomi Buds 66.96.8
vs
Teufel AIRY SPORTS TWS 2vsFairphone Fairbuds 26.97.0
vs
Teufel AIRY SPORTS TWS 2vsOPPO ENCO CLIP 26.97.1
