vs
8.9Noise control & calls9.3
8.6Battery7.1
7.6Build & features6.7
Why is Liberty 5 Pro better than Sleep A30?
- Battery life with ANC28 h vs 6 h4.7×
- Battery life12 h vs 9 h+33%
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · Sleep A30: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Driver size9.2 mm vs 4.6 mm2×
- Lowest frequency10 Hz vs 20 Hz2×
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- LDACYes · Sleep A30: No
- Bluetooth version6.1 vs 5.4+13%
- Total with charging case50 h vs 45 h+11%
Why is Sleep A30 better than Liberty 5 Pro?
- Charging time3 h vs 1.5 h2×
- Earbud weight (each)5.9 g vs 3 g+97%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 9.2 mm | 4.6 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 17 Ω | 14 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 123 dB | — |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Microphones | 8 | — |
| Noise reduction for calls | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 12 h | 9 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 28 h | 6 h |
| Total with charging case | 50 h | 45 h |
| Battery capacity | 62 mAh | — |
| Charging time | 3 h | 1.5 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 5 min → 4 h | — |
| Fast charging support | Yes | — |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 6.1 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.9 g | 3 g |
| Protection rating | IP55 | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Colours | Pearl Blue, Midnight Black, Pearl White, Rose Gold | Mist Lilac Special, Lunar White Special, Moonlit White, Mist Green |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Soundcore Liberty 5 ProvsHuawei FreeClip 29.08.6
vs
Huawei FreeBuds Pro 5vsSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro9.29.0
vs
Soundcore Liberty 5 ProvsJBL LIVE Buds 49.08.9
vs
Soundcore Liberty 4 ProvsSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro8.99.0
vs
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro MaxvsSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro9.09.0
vs
Soundcore Liberty 5 ProvsShokz OpenFit 2+ T9219.08.9

