vs
6.0Battery6.0
7.3Build & features7.0
Why is OpenFit Air 2 better than AeroFit 2 AI?
- Driver size11.8 mm vs 5.5 mm2.1×
- Bluetooth version6.1 vs 5.4+13%
- Total with charging case36 h vs 35 h+3%
- Earbud weight (each)7.2 g vs 10 g+39%
Why is AeroFit 2 AI better than OpenFit Air 2?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · OpenFit Air 2: Yes
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- LDACNo · OpenFit Air 2: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Open-ear | Open-ear |
| Ear cup design | Open-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | — | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 11.8 mm | 5.5 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | 42 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | No |
| Microphones | — | 4 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 8 h | 8 h |
| Total with charging case | 36 h | 35 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 10 min → 3 h | 10 min → 4 h |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 6.1 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 7.2 g | 10 g |
| Protection rating | IP55 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | 5 |
| Colours | Black, Ice Blue, White | — |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | — | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
JVC nearphones HA-NP80TvsShokz OpenFit Air 28.27.6
vs
Fairphone Fairbuds 2vsShokz OpenFit Air 27.07.6
vs
OPPO ENCO CLIP 2vsShokz OpenFit Air 27.17.6
vs
Shokz OpenFit Air 2vsUgreen ClipBuds Pro 2
vs
Cambridge Audio Melomania A100vsShokz OpenFit Air 27.87.6
vs
Soundcore AeroFit 2 AIvsSkullcandy Push 720 Open5.75.4
