vs
3.9Sound7.0
4.8Noise control & calls4.9
6.2Battery7.9
3.2Build & features5.0
Why is Sport True Wireless better than Space A40?
- Lowest frequency5 Hz vs 20 Hz4×
- aptXYes · Space A40: No
- Charging time1.5 h vs 2 h+33%
Why is Space A40 better than Sport True Wireless?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · Sport True Wireless: Yes
- Total with charging case27 h vs 50 h+85%
- Battery life9 h vs 10 h+11%
- LDACNo · Sport True Wireless: Yes
- Highest frequency21,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz+90%
- Microphones4 vs 6+50%
- Driver size7 mm vs 10 mm+43%
- Earbud weight (each)6.8 g vs 4.9 g+39%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 7 mm | 10 mm |
| Number of drivers | 1 | — |
| Lowest frequency | 5 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 21,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | — | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 110 dB | 104 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | No | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | 4 | 6 |
| Noise reduction for calls | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 9 h | 10 h |
| Total with charging case | 27 h | 50 h |
| Battery capacity | 55 mAh | — |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 2 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 4 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX, AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | Yes | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Voice assistant | — | Siri |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 6.8 g | 4.9 g |
| Protection rating | IP54 | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Colours | — | Navy Blue, Black, White, Fresh Green, Purple |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |







