vs
4.2Sound8.3
5.2Noise control & calls5.2
4.2Battery4.4
Why is Momentum Sport better than Momentum True Wireless 4?
- Charging time1.5 h vs 4 h2.7×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Driver size10 mm vs 7 mm+43%
Why is Momentum True Wireless 4 better than Momentum Sport?
- Battery life5 h vs 7 h+40%
- Lowest frequency15 Hz vs 5 Hz3×
- Total with charging case24 h vs 30 h+25%
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- Highest frequency18,000 Hz vs 21,000 Hz+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 10 mm | 7 mm |
| Number of drivers | 1 | — |
| Lowest frequency | 15 Hz | 5 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 18,000 Hz | 21,000 Hz |
| Sensitivity | 110 dB | 107 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | 3 | 3 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 5 h | 7 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 6 h |
| Total with charging case | 24 h | 30 h |
| Battery capacity | 72 mAh | — |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 4 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 10 min → 45 Minuten Laufzeit | 8 min → 1 h |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBC | aptX Lossless, aptX Adaptive, aptX, LC3, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | Yes | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | — | Yes |
| Auracast | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Voice assistant | Alexa, Google Assistant | Alexa, Google Assistant |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | — | 6.2 g |
| Protection rating | IP55 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | 5 |
| Colours | Black, Graphite, Olive | Black Copper, Black Graphite, Denim, Gold, White Silver |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Sennheiser Momentum SportvsTechnics EAH-AZ60M26.16.2
vs
Sennheiser Momentum SportvsEarFun Air 2
vs
Sennheiser Momentum SportvsEdifier Comfo C
vs
Sennheiser Momentum SportvsEarFun Air 2 NC
vs
Sennheiser Momentum SportvsEdifier X1 Lite
vs
Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4vsSennheiser MOMENTUM True Wireless 56.47.7
