9.5Sound5.9
Why is HW-Q995GC/ZG better than HT-S400?
- Output power656 W vs 330 W+99%
- Channel count11.1 vs 2.15.3×
Why is HT-S400 better than HW-Q995GC/ZG?
- Weight7,700 g vs 2,400 g3.2×
- Bluetooth version4.2 vs 5+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 656 W | 330 W |
| Speaker channels | 11.1.4 | 2.1 |
| Channel count | 11.1 | 2.1 |
| Subwoofer | Wireless subwoofer included | Wireless subwoofer included |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
| DTS:X | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 4.2 | 5 |
| HDMI eARC / ARC | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | — |
| Optical input | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Alexa | — |
| Voice assistant built in | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 7,700 g | 2,400 g |
| Width | 1,232 mm | 900 mm |
| Colours | Black | — |
| Features | ||
| Remote control | Yes | Yes |
| Placement | an der Wand, vor dem Fernseher | vor dem Fernseher, an der Wand |









