vs
9.5Sound8.8
Why is HW-Q990D/EN better than Poseidon D80 Boom?
- Output power656 W vs 500 W+31%
- Channel count11.1 vs 7.1+57%
- Weight7,700 g vs 7,900 g+3%
Why is Poseidon D80 Boom better than HW-Q990D/EN?
- Bluetooth version4.2 vs 5.3+26%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 656 W | 500 W |
| Speaker channels | 11.1.4 | 7.1 |
| Channel count | 11.1 | 7.1 |
| Subwoofer | Wireless subwoofer included | Wireless subwoofer included |
| Lowest frequency | — | 35 Hz |
| Highest frequency | — | 18,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
| DTS:X | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 4.2 | 5.3 |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | — | Yes |
| HDMI eARC / ARC | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | — |
| Optical input | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Alexa | — |
| Voice assistant built in | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 7,700 g | 7,900 g |
| Width | 1,232 mm | 400 mm |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Features | ||
| Remote control | Yes | Yes |
| Placement | an der Wand, vor dem Fernseher | — |









