vs
6.6Sound7.4
4.7Battery4.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Soundbox 460Motion 300
| Soundbox 460 | Motion 300 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 200 mm | 50 mm | +150 mm |
| Width | 460 mm | 200 mm | +260 mm |
| Depth | 210 mm | 92 mm | +118 mm |
| Weight | 3,100 g | 778 g | +2,322 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Soundbox 460 better than Motion 300?
- Output power40 W vs 30 W+33%
- Lowest frequency20 Hz vs 65 Hz3.2×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 3,100 mAh+29%
Why is Motion 300 better than Soundbox 460?
- Weight3,100 g vs 778 g4×
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · Soundbox 460: Yes
- Battery life12 h vs 13 h+8%
- Bluetooth version4.2 vs 5.3+26%
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- LDACNo · Soundbox 460: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 40 W | 30 W |
| Speaker channels | — | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 65 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 12 h | 13 h |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 3,100 mAh |
| Charging time | — | 4 h |
| Mains powered | No | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 4.2 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| USB-C | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,100 g | 778 g |
| Width | 460 mm | 200 mm |
| Height | 200 mm | 50 mm |
| Depth | 210 mm | 92 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IPX7 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Colours | — | Mirage Black |
| Features | ||
| Party / stereo pairing | — | Yes |
| Light effects | Yes | — |








