Why is HP-C28BTF better than Buds 6?
- Earbud weight (each)3 g vs 4.4 g+47%
Why is Buds 6 better than HP-C28BTF?
- Battery life3.5 h vs 6 h+71%
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · HP-C28BTF: Yes
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- aptXNo · HP-C28BTF: Yes
- Driver size6.1 mm vs 11 mm+80%
- Lowest frequency20 Hz vs 16 Hz+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Semi-open |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 6.1 mm | 11 mm |
| Number of drivers | — | 3 |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 16 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 90 dB | 90 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Head tracking | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 3.5 h | 6 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 3 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 35 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 35 mAh |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | aptX Lossless, aptX Adaptive, LC3, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| LE Audio | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 3 g | 4.4 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









