vs
8.1Battery9.2
Why is Hear-scape HP-H300BT better than P42i?
- Driver size12 mm vs 11 mm+9%
Why is P42i better than Hear-scape HP-H300BT?
- Battery life9.5 h vs 12 h+26%
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · Hear-scape HP-H300BT: Yes
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- LDACNo · Hear-scape HP-H300BT: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 6.1+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Open-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Open-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 12 mm | 11 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 32 Ω | 14 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 122 dB | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | — | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 6 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 9.5 h | 12 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 8.5 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 56 h |
| Charging time | 1 h | 1 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 3.5 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 6.1 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | — | 4.4 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Colours | — | Black, Oat White, Navy Blue, Purple |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Soundcore AeroFit 2 AIvsradius Hear-scape HP-H300BT
vs
Panasonic RB-C10vsradius Hear-scape HP-H300BT
vs
JVC HA-A110Tvsradius Hear-scape HP-H300BT
vs
radius Hear-scape HP-H300BTvsMotorola moto buds 2 plus
vs
EarFun Clip 2vsradius Hear-scape HP-H300BT
vs
Soundcore AeroFit 2 AI Assistantvsradius Hear-scape HP-H300BT

