vs
8.6Sound5.3
8.6Noise control & calls6.0
7.1Battery7.7
9.6Connectivity7.8
Why is Headphone Pro better than Momentum 5 Wireless?
- Battery life68 h vs 57 h+19%
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 15,000 Hz2.7×
- Microphones10 vs 42.5×
- LDACYes · Momentum 5 Wireless: No
- Bluetooth version6.1 vs 5.4+13%
- Battery capacity1,060 mAh vs 700 mAh+51%
Why is Momentum 5 Wireless better than Headphone Pro?
- Battery life with ANC30 h vs 57 h+90%
- aptXNo · Headphone Pro: Yes
- Weight327 g vs 290 g+13%
- Driver size40 mm vs 42 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | — | Over-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | MEMS | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 40 mm | 42 mm |
| Number of drivers | 3 | — |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 15,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 46 Ω | 520 Ω |
| Sensitivity | — | 108 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Head tracking | — | Yes |
| Dolby Atmos | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | 10 | 4 |
| Noise reduction for calls | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 68 h | 57 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 30 h | 57 h |
| Battery capacity | 1,060 mAh | 700 mAh |
| Charging time | 2 h | 2 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 5 min → 4 h | — |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 6.1 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, LC3, AAC, SBC | aptX Lossless, aptX Adaptive, aptX HD, aptX, LC3, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Low-latency game mode | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 327 g | 290 g |
| Protection rating | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | — | Bronze, Black, Denim, Lavender, White |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | — | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |







