vs
8.8Sound7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Woburn IIInuBoxx A-125 pro
| Woburn III | nuBoxx A-125 pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 317 mm | 245 mm | +72 mm |
| Width | 400 mm | 135 mm | +265 mm |
| Depth | 203 mm | 200 mm | +3 mm |
| Weight | 7,450 g | 3,700 g | +3,750 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Woburn III better than nuBoxx A-125 pro?
- Output power120 W vs 50 W2.4×
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5+4%
- Lowest frequency35 Hz vs 50 Hz+43%
Why is nuBoxx A-125 pro better than Woburn III?
- Weight7,450 g vs 3,700 g2×
- aptXNo · Woburn III: Yes
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 22,000 Hz+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 120 W | 50 W |
| Speaker channels | Stereo | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 35 Hz | 50 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 22,000 Hz |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | aptX, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| LE Audio | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI eARC / ARC | Yes | — |
| Optical input | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 7,450 g | 3,700 g |
| Width | 400 mm | 135 mm |
| Height | 317 mm | 245 mm |
| Depth | 203 mm | 200 mm |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx0 | — |
| Features | ||
| Remote control | — | Yes |








