vs
9.5Sound9.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Stanmore IVAudio MR1 MKIII
| Stanmore IV | Audio MR1 MKIII | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 203 mm | 202 mm | +1 mm |
| Width | 350 mm | 135 mm | +215 mm |
| Depth | 185 mm | 165 mm | +20 mm |
| Weight | 3,990 g | 4,400 g | −410 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Stanmore IV better than Audio MR1 MKIII?
- Output power110 W vs 50 W2.2×
- LDACYes · Audio MR1 MKIII: No
- Weight3,990 g vs 4,400 g+10%
- Highest frequency38,000 Hz vs 22,000 Hz+73%
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 5.1+4%
- Lowest frequency36 Hz vs 50 Hz+39%
Why is Audio MR1 MKIII better than Stanmore IV?
- aptXNo · Stanmore IV: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 127 mm | — |
| Output power | 110 W | 50 W |
| Speaker channels | Stereo | — |
| Channel count | 2 | — |
| Lowest frequency | 36 Hz | 50 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 38,000 Hz | 22,000 Hz |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Stereo | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5.1 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, LC3, AAC, SBC | aptX HD, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| LE Audio | Yes | — |
| Auracast | Yes | — |
| USB-C | — | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Optical input | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Spotify Connect | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,990 g | 4,400 g |
| Width | 350 mm | 135 mm |
| Height | 203 mm | 202 mm |
| Depth | 185 mm | 165 mm |
| Features | ||
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | — |
| Remote control | — | Yes |









