vs
9.5Sound8.1
4.9Connectivity9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Stanmore IVThe Tube MS80
| Stanmore IV | The Tube MS80 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 203 mm | 232.5 mm | −29.5 mm |
| Width | 350 mm | 593 mm | −243 mm |
| Depth | 185 mm | 200.5 mm | −15.5 mm |
| Weight | 3,990 g | 6,800 g | −2,810 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Stanmore IV better than The Tube MS80?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · The Tube MS80: No
- Weight3,990 g vs 6,800 g+70%
- LDACYes · The Tube MS80: No
- Highest frequency38,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz+90%
- Lowest frequency36 Hz vs 50 Hz+39%
Why is The Tube MS80 better than Stanmore IV?
- Output power110 W vs 140 W+27%
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 6+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 127 mm | — |
| Output power | 110 W | 140 W |
| Speaker channels | Stereo | 2.0 |
| Channel count | 2 | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 36 Hz | 50 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 38,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | — | 24 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 10,000 mAh |
| Charging time | — | 3 h |
| Power bank function | — | Yes |
| Mains powered | Yes | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 6 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, LC3, AAC, SBC | LC3, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Auracast | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | — | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Spotify Connect | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,990 g | 6,800 g |
| Width | 350 mm | 593 mm |
| Height | 203 mm | 232 mm |
| Depth | 185 mm | 200 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 6 |
| Features | ||
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | Yes |
| Light effects | — | Yes |







