vs
5.9Noise control & calls4.6
6.1Battery6.5
8.0Build & features3.7
Why is MOTIF II ANC better than Liberty 4?
- Active noise cancellingYes · Liberty 4: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Total with charging case30 h vs 28 h+7%
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 5+6%
- Earbud weight (each)4.3 g vs 6 g+40%
Why is Liberty 4 better than MOTIF II ANC?
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- Driver size6 mm vs 9.2 mm+53%
- Charging time1.5 h vs 1 h+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 6 mm | 9.2 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 108 dB | 91 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Head tracking | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | 4 | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 9 h | 9 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | — |
| Total with charging case | 30 h | 28 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 1 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 15 min → 1 h | — |
| Fast charging support | Yes | — |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | — | aptX |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | — | No |
| aptX | — | Yes |
| LDAC | — | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.3 g | 6 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Colours | Black | Cloud White, Sky Blue, Nova Red, Midnight Black |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Wear detection (auto pause) | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |









