vs
7.2Noise control & calls5.3
6.3Battery7.4
8.8Build & features7.7
Why is Motif II A.N.C. better than Buds 5 Pro?
- Charging time1.5 h vs 3 h2×
- Earbud weight (each)4.3 g vs 5.6 g+30%
Why is Buds 5 Pro better than Motif II A.N.C.?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · Motif II A.N.C.: Yes
- Battery life9 h vs 10 h+11%
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 50,000 Hz2.5×
- Battery life with ANC6 h vs 8 h+33%
- aptXNo · Motif II A.N.C.: Yes
- LDACNo · Motif II A.N.C.: Yes
- Driver size6 mm vs 11 mm+83%
- Lowest frequency20 Hz vs 15 Hz+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 6 mm | 11 mm |
| Number of drivers | — | 1 |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 15 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 50,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Head tracking | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 3 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 9 h | 10 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | 8 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 40 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 64 mAh |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 3 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 4,5 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LC3, AAC, SBC | LDAC, aptX, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.3 g | 5.6 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IPX5 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









