vs
8.4Sound9.2
5.1Connectivity8.6
Why is DS77TY better than BRAVIA Theatre System 6?
DS77TY has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is BRAVIA Theatre System 6 better than DS77TY?
- Output power500 W vs 1,000 W2×
- Channel count3.1 vs 5.1+63%
- Weight3,600 g vs 2,600 g+38%
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.3+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 500 W | 1,000 W |
| Speaker channels | 3.1.3 | 5.1 |
| Channel count | 3.1 | 5.1 |
| Subwoofer | Wireless subwoofer included | Wireless subwoofer included |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
| DTS:X | Yes | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| HDMI eARC / ARC | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 1 |
| Optical input | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,600 g | 2,600 g |
| Width | 890 mm | 950 mm |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Features | ||
| Remote control | Yes | Yes |
| Placement | an der Wand, vor dem Fernseher | an der Wand, vor dem Fernseher |
Related comparisons
vs
Sony BRAVIA Theatre Bar 8vsLG DS77TY
vs
ULTIMEA Apollo S60vsLG DS77TY
vs
LG DS77TYvsSamsung S800D 3.1.2ch Lifestyle Ultra Slim Soundbar in
vs
LG DS77TYvsSony HTA9M2.CEK Home Theatre System
vs
Sony BRAVIA Theatre System 6vsSamsung HW-B650F/XU
vs
Sony BRAVIA Theatre System 6vsLG US70TR 5.1.1 Wireless Sound Bar
