vs
8.4Sound8.2
5.1Connectivity8.9
Why is DS77TY better than HW-Q800F/ZF?
- Weight3,600 g vs 5,100 g+42%
Why is HW-Q800F/ZF better than DS77TY?
- Channel count3.1 vs 5.1+64%
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.3+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 500 W | — |
| Speaker channels | 3.1.3 | 5.1.2 |
| Channel count | 3.1 | 5.1 |
| Subwoofer | Wireless subwoofer included | Wireless subwoofer included |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
| DTS:X | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| HDMI eARC / ARC | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | — |
| Optical input | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | — | Yes |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | — | Yes |
| Spotify Connect | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Alexa |
| Voice assistant built in | — | Yes |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,600 g | 5,100 g |
| Width | 890 mm | 1,111 mm |
| Height | — | 60 mm |
| Depth | — | 120 mm |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Features | ||
| Remote control | Yes | Yes |
| Placement | an der Wand, vor dem Fernseher | vor dem Fernseher, an der Wand |









