vs
Dimensions
Size comparison
The Three PlusMonitor Reference 3A
| The Three Plus | Monitor Reference 3A | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 213.2 mm | 335 mm | −121.8 mm |
| Width | 355.6 mm | 205 mm | +150.6 mm |
| Depth | 177.8 mm | 252 mm | −74.2 mm |
| Weight | 4,550 g | 6,400 g | −1,850 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is The Three Plus better than Monitor Reference 3A?
- Weight4,550 g vs 6,400 g+41%
- Channel count2.1 vs 2+5%
Why is Monitor Reference 3A better than The Three Plus?
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- aptXNo · The Three Plus: Yes
- Lowest frequency45 Hz vs 34 Hz+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 120 W | — |
| Speaker channels | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Channel count | 2.1 | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 45 Hz | 34 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | — |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | aptX, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Optical input | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 4,550 g | 6,400 g |
| Width | 356 mm | 205 mm |
| Height | 213 mm | 335 mm |
| Depth | 178 mm | 252 mm |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Features | ||
| Remote control | — | Yes |









