vs
8.5Noise control & calls5.1
7.5Battery8.0
8.3Build & features8.2
Why is JBUDS ANC 3 better than Buds 4?
- Microphones6 vs 23×
- Battery life with ANC7.5 h vs 6 h+25%
Why is Buds 4 better than JBUDS ANC 3?
- Battery life9 h vs 11 h+22%
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · JBUDS ANC 3: Yes
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- Total with charging case42 h vs 45 h+7%
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- Lowest frequency20 Hz vs 15 Hz+33%
- Charging time1.5 h vs 1.2 h+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 10 mm | — |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 15 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 32 Ω | 18 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 105 dB | 38 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Noise reduction (claimed) | 42 dB | — |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | 6 | 2 |
| Noise reduction for calls | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 9 h | 11 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 7.5 h | 6 h |
| Total with charging case | 42 h | 45 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 1.2 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 10 min → 1 h | — |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | LHDC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Latency | 200 ms | — |
| Low-latency game mode | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant, Siri | — |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | — | 49 g |
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.8 g | — |
| Protection rating | IP55 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |








