vs
6.3Sound2.4
5.5Noise control & calls5.3
9.2Battery9.5
7.8Build & features2.9
Why is EPIC PODS ANC better than AIRY SPORTS TWS 2?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · AIRY SPORTS TWS 2: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- Microphones6 vs 32×
- LDACYes · AIRY SPORTS TWS 2: No
- Bluetooth version6.1 vs 5.3+15%
- Total with charging case60 h vs 58 h+3%
- Earbud weight (each)5.4 g vs 7.4 g+36%
Why is AIRY SPORTS TWS 2 better than EPIC PODS ANC?
AIRY SPORTS TWS 2 has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Hybrid | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 10 mm | 10 mm |
| Number of drivers | — | 1 |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 32 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 100 dB | — |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | Yes | — |
| Noise reduction (claimed) | 38 dB | — |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | 6 | 3 |
| Noise reduction for calls | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 13 h | 13 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 13 h | — |
| Total with charging case | 60 h | 58 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 60 mAh |
| Charging time | 2 h | — |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 10 min → 3 h | — |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 6.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | AAC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Latency | 200 ms | — |
| Low-latency game mode | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant, Siri | — |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.4 g | 7.4 g |
| Protection rating | IP55 | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









