8.6Sound4.1
6.0Battery6.8
Why is Epic Party better than MZ7?
- Output power100 W vs 40 W2.5×
- Lowest frequency40 Hz vs 130 Hz3.2×
- Battery capacity9,000 mAh vs 2,500 mAh3.6×
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 5+6%
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 18,000 Hz+11%
Why is MZ7 better than Epic Party?
- Battery life16 h vs 24 h+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver size | 63.5 mm | — |
| Number of drivers | 4 | — |
| Output power | 100 W | 40 W |
| Lowest frequency | 40 Hz | 130 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 18,000 Hz |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 16 h | 24 h |
| Battery capacity | 9,000 mAh | 2,500 mAh |
| Charging time | 5 h | 5 h |
| Fast charging support | Yes | — |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Mains powered | — | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 5,080 g | — |
| Width | — | 300 mm |
| Height | — | 160 mm |
| Depth | — | 102 mm |
| Protection rating | IP56 | IPX6 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx6 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | — |
| Light effects | Yes | — |





