vs
9.2Sound5.2
4.8Battery6.6
Why is Epic Open Sport better than AeroFit 2 Pro?
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- Driver size14.2 mm vs 11.8 mm+20%
Why is AeroFit 2 Pro better than Epic Open Sport?
- Microphones2 vs 42×
- Total with charging case30 h vs 34 h+13%
- Bluetooth version5.4 vs 6.1+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Open-ear | Open-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Open-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 14.2 mm | 11.8 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | — | 92 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Head tracking | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | Yes |
| Microphones | 2 | 4 |
| Noise reduction for calls | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7 h | 7 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 24 h |
| Total with charging case | 30 h | 34 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 60 mAh |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 10 min → 1 h | 10 min → 3,5 h |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 6.1 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Latency | 200 ms | — |
| Low-latency game mode | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant, Siri | — |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | — | 10.5 g |
| Protection rating | IP55 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | 5 |
| Colours | — | Matte Black, Gloss White, Matte Purple, Gloss Blue |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |







