Dimensions
Size comparison
Xtreme 3Xtreme 4
| Xtreme 3 | Xtreme 4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 136 mm | 149 mm | −13 mm |
| Width | 298.5 mm | 297 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Depth | 134 mm | 141 mm | −7 mm |
| Weight | 1,970 g | 2,100 g | −130 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Xtreme 3 better than Xtreme 4?
- Weight1,970 g vs 2,100 g+7%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 3.5 h+40%
Why is Xtreme 4 better than Xtreme 3?
- Battery life15 h vs 24 h+60%
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.3+4%
- Lowest frequency54 Hz vs 44 Hz+22%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 100 W | 100 W |
| Speaker channels | 2.0 | — |
| Channel count | 2 | — |
| Lowest frequency | 54 Hz | 44 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Stereo | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 15 h | 24 h |
| Battery capacity | 10,000 mAh | — |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 3.5 h |
| Power bank function | Yes | Yes |
| Mains powered | No | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 1,970 g | 2,100 g |
| Width | 298 mm | 297 mm |
| Height | 136 mm | 149 mm |
| Depth | 134 mm | 141 mm |
| Protection rating | IPX7 | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 6 |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | Yes |









