vs
5.0Sound7.4
6.4Battery4.8
7.8Build & features5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Flip 7Motion 300
| Flip 7 | Motion 300 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 69 mm | 50 mm | +19 mm |
| Width | 182 mm | 200 mm | −18 mm |
| Depth | 72 mm | 92 mm | −20 mm |
| Weight | 560 g | 778 g | −218 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Flip 7 better than Motion 300?
- Battery life14 h vs 13 h+8%
- Output power35 W vs 30 W+17%
- Weight560 g vs 778 g+39%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 4 h+60%
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 3,100 mAh+55%
- Lowest frequency60 Hz vs 65 Hz+8%
Why is Motion 300 better than Flip 7?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · Flip 7: Yes
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- LDACNo · Flip 7: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 35 W | 30 W |
| Speaker channels | — | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 60 Hz | 65 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 14 h | 13 h |
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 3,100 mAh |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 4 h |
| Mains powered | No | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| Auracast | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| USB audio | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 560 g | 778 g |
| Width | 182 mm | 200 mm |
| Height | 69 mm | 50 mm |
| Depth | 72 mm | 92 mm |
| Protection rating | IP67 | IPX7 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 6 | — |
| Colours | — | Mirage Black |
| Features | ||
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | Yes |









