vs
4.5Battery5.0
7.4Connectivity3.6
4.6Build & features4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cove P1MOTIV HOME
| Cove P1 | MOTIV HOME | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 233 mm | 165 mm | +68 mm |
| Width | 146 mm | 400 mm | −254 mm |
| Depth | 147 mm | 161 mm | −14 mm |
| Weight | 3,260 g | 4,450 g | −1,190 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cove P1 better than MOTIV HOME?
- Channel count3 vs 2.1+43%
- Weight3,260 g vs 4,450 g+37%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx6 vs IPx5+20%
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 5+6%
Why is MOTIV HOME better than Cove P1?
- Battery life14 h vs 15 h+7%
- Lowest frequency50 Hz vs 46 Hz+9%
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Speaker channels | 3.0.1 | 2.1 |
| Channel count | 3 | 2.1 |
| Lowest frequency | 50 Hz | 46 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 14 h | 15 h |
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Mains powered | Yes | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| Auracast | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | — |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | — |
| Multiroom | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | — | Google Assistant |
| Voice assistant built in | — | Yes |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,260 g | 4,450 g |
| Width | 146 mm | 400 mm |
| Height | 233 mm | 165 mm |
| Depth | 147 mm | 161 mm |
| Protection rating | IP56 | IPX5 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |
| Party / stereo pairing | — | Yes |









