vs
2.4Sound6.0
5.9Battery7.6
7.2Build & features3.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Charge 5 Wi-FiCharge 6
| Charge 5 Wi-Fi | Charge 6 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 98.5 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Width | 223 mm | 228.8 mm | −5.8 mm |
| Depth | 94 mm | 94 mm | = |
| Weight | 1,000 g | 1,370 g | −370 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Charge 5 Wi-Fi better than Charge 6?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx4+75%
- Weight1,000 g vs 1,370 g+37%
- Battery capacity7,500 mAh vs 4,722 mAh+59%
Why is Charge 6 better than Charge 5 Wi-Fi?
- Battery life20 h vs 28 h+40%
- Output power40 W vs 45 W+12%
- Charging time6 h vs 3 h2×
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.4+6%
- Lowest frequency60 Hz vs 56 Hz+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 40 W | 45 W |
| Speaker channels | — | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 60 Hz | 56 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 20 h | 28 h |
| Battery capacity | 7,500 mAh | 4,722 mAh |
| Charging time | 6 h | 3 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 2,5 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | Yes |
| Mains powered | No | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Auracast | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| USB audio | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | — |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 1,000 g | 1,370 g |
| Width | 223 mm | 229 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 98 mm |
| Depth | 94 mm | 94 mm |
| Protection rating | IP67 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 6 | 6 |
| Colours | Black | — |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | Yes |









