vs
9.3Sound9.3
8.6Connectivity3.7
Why is Bar 800MK2 better than HW-Q935GC/ZG?
- Output power780 W vs 540 W+44%
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 4.2+26%
- Weight5,000 g vs 5,400 g+8%
Why is HW-Q935GC/ZG better than Bar 800MK2?
- Channel count5.1 vs 9.1+79%
- HDMI inputs1 vs 22×
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 780 W | 540 W |
| Speaker channels | 5.1.2 | 9.1.4 |
| Channel count | 5.1 | 9.1 |
| Subwoofer | Wireless subwoofer included | Wireless subwoofer included |
| Lowest frequency | 35 Hz | — |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | — |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
| DTS:X | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 4.2 |
| HDMI eARC / ARC | — | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 2 |
| Optical input | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant | Alexa |
| Voice assistant built in | — | Yes |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 5,000 g | 5,400 g |
| Width | 1,163 mm | 1,110 mm |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Features | ||
| Remote control | Yes | Yes |
| Placement | an der Wand, vor dem Fernseher | an der Wand, vor dem Fernseher |









