vs
9.6Sound9.5
9.3Connectivity4.9
Why is BAR 1000MK2 better than S95AR?
- Output power960 W vs 810 W+19%
- Weight3,700 g vs 5,650 g+53%
- HDMI inputs3 vs 13×
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 5.1+4%
Why is S95AR better than BAR 1000MK2?
- Channel count7.1 vs 9.2+28%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 960 W | 810 W |
| Speaker channels | 7.1.4 | 9.1.5 |
| Channel count | 7.1 | 9.2 |
| Subwoofer | Wireless subwoofer included | Wireless subwoofer included |
| Lowest frequency | 33 Hz | — |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | — |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
| DTS:X | Yes | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5.1 |
| HDMI eARC / ARC | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 3 | 1 |
| Optical input | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | — |
| Multiroom | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Alexa, Google Assistant | Alexa, Google Assistant |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,700 g | 5,650 g |
| Width | 884 mm | 1,250 mm |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Features | ||
| Remote control | Yes | Yes |
| Placement | an der Wand, unter dem Fernseher, vor dem Fernseher | an der Wand, im Regal, vor dem Fernseher |








